60,000 Btu (5-ton) central heat pumps
36 certified 60,000 Btu (5-ton) central heat pumps, ranked by seasonal cooling efficiency (SEER2), then heating efficiency (HSPF2), highest first, with the 31 filed in another size class after the rest.
Filters
Filters
60,000 Btu (5-ton)
Central
Cold-climate, all types 48
- Certified figures
- Median
The list
-
1 DHH0601********A*Daikin59,000 Btu/h17.29 kWheating at 47°F 60,000 Btu/h17.58 kWcooling at 95°F
-
2 ML16KP2-060-230ALennox53,500 Btu/h15.68 kWheating at 47°F 57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWcooling at 95°F
-
3 5DCZ5060A1American Standard, Trane56,500 Btu/h16.56 kWheating at 47°F 57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWcooling at 95°F
-
4 5WCZ5060A1American Standard, Trane56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWheating at 47°F 58,000 Btu/h17.00 kWcooling at 95°F
-
5 RHPXZS060AJTFriedrich, Rheem + 4 more56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWheating at 47°F 58,000 Btu/h17.00 kWcooling at 95°F
- Filed in another size class, also certified at 60,000 Btu (5-ton) with some indoor units
-
6 27VNA060A*030*CarrierNRheating at 47°F 56,500 Btu/h16.56 kWcooling at 95°F
-
7 290VAN060**AA*BryantNRheating at 47°F 56,500 Btu/h16.56 kWcooling at 95°F
-
8 (C,H,T)5H0V60*K*AAA*KenmoreNRheating at 47°F 56,500 Btu/h16.56 kWcooling at 95°F
-
9 B5H0V60*K*AAA*ACiQ, Airquest + 7 more63,000 Btu/h18.46 kWheating at 47°F 56,500 Btu/h16.56 kWcooling at 95°F
-
10 C5H0V60*K*AAA*Comfortmaker, Day & Night, KeepriteNRheating at 47°F 56,500 Btu/h16.56 kWcooling at 95°F
-
11 H5H0V60*K*AAA*ACiQ, Airquest + 2 moreNRheating at 47°F 56,500 Btu/h16.56 kWcooling at 95°F
-
12 T5H0V60*K*AAA*TempstarNRheating at 47°F 56,500 Btu/h16.56 kWcooling at 95°F
-
13 27VNA360A*030*Carrier61,000 Btu/h17.88 kWheating at 47°F 56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWcooling at 95°F
-
14 293VAN060**AA*Bryant61,000 Btu/h17.88 kWheating at 47°F 56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWcooling at 95°F
-
15 (C,H,T)5H3V60*K*AAA*Kenmore60,500 Btu/h17.73 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F
-
16 B5H3V60*K*AAA*ACiQ, Airquest + 7 more61,000 Btu/h17.88 kWheating at 47°F 56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWcooling at 95°F
-
17 C5H3V60*K*AAA*Comfortmaker, Day & Night, Keeprite60,500 Btu/h17.73 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F
-
18 H5H3V60*K*AAA*ACiQ, Airquest + 2 more61,000 Btu/h17.88 kWheating at 47°F 56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWcooling at 95°F
-
19 T5H3V60*K*AAA*Tempstar60,500 Btu/h17.73 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F
-
20 BOHA-60MTB-M18SBosch48,000 Btu/h14.07 kWheating at 47°F 48,000 Btu/h14.07 kWcooling at 95°F
-
21 MDV-V60WMN10T(B)Midea48,000 Btu/h14.07 kWheating at 47°F 48,000 Btu/h14.07 kWcooling at 95°F
-
22 249VAN060**AA*Bryant58,000 Btu/h17.00 kWheating at 47°F 56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWcooling at 95°F
-
23 27VPA960A*030*Carrier58,000 Btu/h17.00 kWheating at 47°F 56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWcooling at 95°F
-
24 N5H9V60*K*AAA*ACiQ, Airquest + 6 more58,000 Btu/h17.00 kWheating at 47°F 56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWcooling at 95°F
-
25 Q5H9V60*K*AAA*Airquest, Arcoaire + 5 more58,000 Btu/h17.00 kWheating at 47°F 56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWcooling at 95°F
-
26 248TAN060**AA*Bryant
Same as GH8TAN560**AA*
57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F -
27 27TPA860A**30*Carrier
Same as GH8TAN560**AA*
57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F -
28 GH8TAN560**AA*Bryant, Carrier57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F
-
29 N5H8T60*K*AAA*ACiQ, Airquest + 8 more57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWheating at 47°F 56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWcooling at 95°F
-
30 PH8TAN560**AA*Brock, Bryant + 2 more57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F
-
31 PH8TAN560**AB*WeatherMaker57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F
-
32 W5H8T60*K*AAA*EcoTemp, Grandaire57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWheating at 47°F 56,000 Btu/h16.41 kWcooling at 95°F
-
33 (C,H,T)5H8T60*K*AAA*Kenmore57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F
-
34 C5H8T60*K*AAA*Comfortmaker, Day & Night, Keeprite57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F
-
35 H5H8T60*K*AAA*Airquest, Arcoaire, Heil57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F
-
36 T5H8T60*K*AAA*Tempstar57,500 Btu/h16.85 kWheating at 47°F 55,500 Btu/h16.27 kWcooling at 95°F
| # | Model | Brands | Type | At 5°FBtu/hkW · heating | At 47°FBtu/hkW · heating | At 95°FBtu/hkW · cooling | Cold output% of 47°F rating | COP 5°Ffull speed | SEER2median pairing | HSPF2Btu/Wh · median pairing | Compressor | Refrigerant | Market | Pairings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DHH0601********A* | Daikin | Central | 27,0007.91 | 59,00017.29 | 60,00017.58 | 46% | 2.00 | 16.4 | 7.7 | 2-stage | R-32 | US CA | 1 |
| 2 | ML16KP2-060-230A | Lennox | Central | 27,8008.15 | 53,50015.68 | 57,50016.85 | 51–52% | 2.10 | 15.7 | 7.8 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 2 |
| 3 | 5DCZ5060A1 | American Standard, Trane | Central | 29,6008.67 | 56,50016.56 | 57,50016.85 | 52% | 2.00 | 15.2 | 7.2 | 2-stage | R-454B | US | 2 |
| 4 | 5WCZ5060A1 | American Standard, Trane | Central | 29,6008.67 | 56,00016.41 | 58,00017.00 | 53% | 2.00 | 15.2 | 7.2 | 2-stage | R-454B | US | 2 |
| 5 | RHPXZS060AJT | Friedrich, Rheem + 4 more | Central | —— | 56,00016.41 | 58,00017.00 | — | — | 15.2 | 7.2 | 2-stage | R-410A | US CA | 6 |
| Filed in another size class, also certified at 60,000 Btu (5-ton) with some indoor units | ||||||||||||||
| 6 | 27VNA060A*030* | Carrier | CentralCold climate | 44,50013.04 | —— | 56,50016.56 | 70–71% | 2.08 | 18.5 | 9.0 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 158 |
| 7 | 290VAN060**AA* | Bryant | CentralCold climate | 44,50013.04 | —— | 56,50016.56 | 70–71% | 2.08 | 18.5 | 9.0 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 158 |
| 8 | (C,H,T)5H0V60*K*AAA* | Kenmore | CentralCold climate | 44,50013.04 | —— | 56,50016.56 | 70–71% | 2.08 | 18.5 | 9.0 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 158 |
| 9 | B5H0V60*K*AAA* | ACiQ, Airquest + 7 more | CentralCold climate | 44,50013.04 | 63,00018.46 | 56,50016.56 | 70–72% | 2.08 | 18.5 | 9.0 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 950 |
| 10 | C5H0V60*K*AAA* | Comfortmaker, Day & Night, Keeprite | CentralCold climate | 44,50013.04 | —— | 56,50016.56 | 70–71% | 2.08 | 18.5 | 9.0 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 474 |
| 11 | H5H0V60*K*AAA* | ACiQ, Airquest + 2 more | CentralCold climate | 44,50013.04 | —— | 56,50016.56 | 70–71% | 2.08 | 18.5 | 9.0 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 632 |
| 12 | T5H0V60*K*AAA* | Tempstar | CentralCold climate | 44,50013.04 | —— | 56,50016.56 | 70–71% | 2.08 | 18.5 | 9.0 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 158 |
| 13 | 27VNA360A*030* | Carrier | CentralCold climate | 46,00013.48 | 61,00017.88 | 56,00016.41 | 74–78% | 2.00 | 18.5 | 8.1 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 41 |
| 14 | 293VAN060**AA* | Bryant | CentralCold climate | 46,00013.48 | 61,00017.88 | 56,00016.41 | 74–78% | 2.00 | 18.5 | 8.1 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 41 |
| 15 | (C,H,T)5H3V60*K*AAA* | Kenmore | CentralCold climate | 46,00013.48 | 60,50017.73 | 55,50016.27 | 65–78% | 2.02 | 18.5 | 8.1 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 55 |
| 16 | B5H3V60*K*AAA* | ACiQ, Airquest + 7 more | CentralCold climate | 46,00013.48 | 61,00017.88 | 56,00016.41 | 74–78% | 2.00 | 18.5 | 8.1 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 306 |
| 17 | C5H3V60*K*AAA* | Comfortmaker, Day & Night, Keeprite | CentralCold climate | 46,00013.48 | 60,50017.73 | 55,50016.27 | 65–78% | 2.02 | 18.5 | 8.1 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 165 |
| 18 | H5H3V60*K*AAA* | ACiQ, Airquest + 2 more | CentralCold climate | 46,00013.48 | 61,00017.88 | 56,00016.41 | 65–78% | 2.02 | 18.5 | 8.1 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 219 |
| 19 | T5H3V60*K*AAA* | Tempstar | CentralCold climate | 46,00013.48 | 60,50017.73 | 55,50016.27 | 65–78% | 2.02 | 18.5 | 8.1 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 55 |
| 20 | BOHA-60MTB-M18S | Bosch | CentralCold climate | 41,00012.02 | 48,00014.07 | 48,00014.07 | 70–85% | 1.85 | 16.0 | 8.9 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 21 |
| 21 | MDV-V60WMN10T(B) | Midea | CentralCold climate | 41,00012.02 | 48,00014.07 | 48,00014.07 | 70–85% | 1.85 | 16.0 | 8.5 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 19 |
| 22 | 249VAN060**AA* | Bryant | CentralCold climate | 40,50011.87 | 58,00017.00 | 56,00016.41 | 66–71% | 2.00 | 16.0 | 8.5 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 218 |
| 23 | 27VPA960A*030* | Carrier | CentralCold climate | 40,50011.87 | 58,00017.00 | 56,00016.41 | 66–71% | 2.00 | 16.0 | 8.5 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 225 |
| 24 | N5H9V60*K*AAA* | ACiQ, Airquest + 6 more | CentralCold climate | 40,50011.87 | 58,00017.00 | 56,00016.41 | 66–71% | 2.00 | 16.0 | 8.5 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 1,696 |
| 25 | Q5H9V60*K*AAA* | Airquest, Arcoaire + 5 more | CentralCold climate | 40,50011.87 | 58,00017.00 | 56,00016.41 | 66–71% | 2.00 | 16.0 | 8.5 | Variable | R-454B | US CA | 1,484 |
| 26 | 248TAN060**AA*Same as GH8TAN560**AA* | Bryant | Central | 30,2008.85 | 57,50016.85 | 55,50016.27 | 51–53% | 2.25 | 16.0 | 8.0 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 127 |
| 27 | 27TPA860A**30*Same as GH8TAN560**AA* | Carrier | Central | 30,2008.85 | 57,50016.85 | 55,50016.27 | 51–53% | 2.25 | 16.0 | 8.0 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 131 |
| 28 | GH8TAN560**AA* | Bryant, Carrier | Central | 30,2008.85 | 57,50016.85 | 55,50016.27 | 51–53% | 2.25 | 16.0 | 8.0 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 258 |
| 29 | N5H8T60*K*AAA* | ACiQ, Airquest + 8 more | Central | 30,2008.85 | 57,50016.85 | 56,00016.41 | 51–53% | 2.25 | 16.0 | 8.0 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 1,164 |
| 30 | PH8TAN560**AA* | Brock, Bryant + 2 more | Central | 30,2008.85 | 57,50016.85 | 55,50016.27 | 51–53% | 2.25 | 16.0 | 8.0 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 273 |
| 31 | PH8TAN560**AB* | WeatherMaker | Central | 30,2008.85 | 57,50016.85 | 55,50016.27 | 51–53% | 2.25 | 16.0 | 8.0 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 49 |
| 32 | W5H8T60*K*AAA* | EcoTemp, Grandaire | Central | 30,2008.85 | 57,50016.85 | 56,00016.41 | 51–53% | 2.25 | 16.0 | 8.0 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 70 |
| 33 | (C,H,T)5H8T60*K*AAA* | Kenmore | Central | 30,2008.85 | 57,50016.85 | 55,50016.27 | 52–53% | 2.22 | 16.0 | 7.8 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 84 |
| 34 | C5H8T60*K*AAA* | Comfortmaker, Day & Night, Keeprite | Central | 30,2008.85 | 57,50016.85 | 55,50016.27 | 51–53% | 2.22 | 16.0 | 7.8 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 255 |
| 35 | H5H8T60*K*AAA* | Airquest, Arcoaire, Heil | Central | 30,2008.85 | 57,50016.85 | 55,50016.27 | 51–53% | 2.22 | 16.0 | 7.8 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 255 |
| 36 | T5H8T60*K*AAA* | Tempstar | Central | 30,2008.85 | 57,50016.85 | 55,50016.27 | 51–53% | 2.22 | 16.0 | 7.8 | 2-stage | R-454B | US CA | 85 |
36 of 36 units
How many square feet does 60,000 Btu heat?
About 2,500 to 4,050 sq ft for a typical home in a mild climate. Colder winters, drafty homes, and other factors apply.
Other sizes
Every size class, with how many units it holds and its median heat output at 5°F